Motif’s 2017 RI Theater Awards

Design by

You can now vote on the 2017 Motif Theater Awards. Thank you for participating and supporting our theater community. For now, please vote and pass this link on to your friends!

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/38CWVBS

Here’s a list of all the nominees – but you can’t vote below — go to the survey!! For a key to the abbreviations we’re using, check here. And many many thanks to the folks who helped – all the nominators, proofreaders, writers and fact checkers. Some of you put in significant time, some significant wisdom, and all are appreciated. If we made a mistake, please let us know right away at admin@motifri.com!!

Winners will be announced at a free public event on August 13th at Fete Music Hall in PVD.

Nomination Theater/Production Company/School
Improv/Audience Particpation
Bring Your Own Improv Bring Your Own Improv
Fool’s Pudding Providence Improv Guild
Live Bait AS220
Micetro Improv CTC
Wage House Wage House
Whodunnit CTC
Youth Production of the Year
Bicycle Play! The Manton Avenue Project
The Odd Couple – Female Version Trinity Academy for the Performing Arts
Futureworlds: Uprising AS220 Youth
Hairspray Jr. Footlights Jr.
Seussical the Musical Jr. Swamp Meadow
Singin’ in the Rain Jr. Academy
The Addams Family Musical Beacon Charter High School for the Arts
Favorite Variety Show/Cabaret
Charlie Hall’s Ocean State Follies
Empire Revue
Foster Follies at Swamp Meadow
Shakespereotica
Speak Sleazy Saturdays at the Dark Lady
Sweet Little Variety Show
The TropiGals
Spoken Word Artist
Astrid Drew
Charlotte Abotosi
Christopher Johnson
Jared Paul
Reza Clifton
Vatic Kuumba
Musical
Beowulf: A Thousand Years of Baggage Trinity
Billy Elliot OSTC
Blues in the Night Academy
The Cradle Will Rock Head Trick
Sister Act TBTS
Spring Awakening Wilbury
Favorite Musical Production Number
“Electricity,” Billy Elliot OSTC
“I Just Might,” 9 to 5 LTFR
“No More Wasted Time,” If/Then Academy
“Puttin’ On The Ritz,” Young Frankenstein SLP
“The Aretha Franklin Medley,” Beehive TBTS
“Totally Fucked,” Spring Awakening Wilbury
Male Lead in a Musical
Charlie Thurston as Beowulf – Beowulf: A Thousand Years of Baggage Trinity
Christopher Swan as King Marchan – Victor/Victoria OSTC
Diego Guevara as Melchior – Spring Awakening Wilbury
Ian Hudgins as Larry Foreman – The Cradle Will Rock Head Trick
Jason Shealhy as Billy Bigelow – Carousel Swanhurst
Joseph Raposa as Franklin Hart – 9 to 5 LTFR
Female Lead in a Musical
Eden Casteel as Victor/Victoria – Victor/Victoria OSTC
Elizabeth Dennis as Elizabeth – If/Then Academy
Katrina Pavao as Wendla – Spring Awakening Wilbury
Katrina Rossi as Moll/Sadie – The Cradle Will Rock Head Trick
Shandy Monte-Rapoza as Judy – 9 to 5 LTFR
Best Supporting Male in a Musical
Aaron Blanck as Ernst – Spring Awakening Wilbury
Joe Wilson Jr. as Beowolf – Beowulf: A Thousand Years of Baggage Trinity
Matt Gorgone as Georg – Spring Awakening Wilbury
Nishan Lawton as Linus – You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown Studio
Paul Lucenti as Stephen – If/Then Academy
Peter Bowden in Various Roles – The Cradle Will Rock Head Trick
Supporting Female in a Musical
Amy McGuirk as Mrs Mister/Dr. Specialist – The Cradle Will Rock Head Trick
Ariel Batista as Kate – If/Then Academy
Jessie March as Ilse/Fanny Gabor – Spring Awakening Wilbury
Katie Manchester Silva as Soloist – Blues in the Night Academy
Kristin Wetherington as Norma – Victor/Victoria OSTC
Stefanie LaFontaine as Snoopy – You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown Studio
Musical Direction
Alex Tirrell – Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat Encore Rep
Kristin Bond – If/Then Academy
Matt Requintina – Spring Awakening Wilbury
Noah Fields – The Cradle Will Rock Head Trick
Anthony Torelli – Young Frankenstein SLP
Choreography for a Musical
Ali Kenner-Brodsky – Spring Awakening Wilbury
Julia Gillis – Bring it On Academy
Mia Berube – Young Frankenstein SLP
Michael Maio – Godspell Barker
Michael Susko – Grease New Bedford
Trisha McGowan – You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown Studio
Summer Production
12th Night Colonial
Bring it on Academy
Sister Act TBTS
The Revenger’s Tragedy Head Trick
The Tempest TRIST
Theater Concessions
Attleboro Community Theatre
Over the Top produced for Wilbury Festival of New Works by Bonky Dolls, for integrated oreos (PVD)
Community Players
Daydream Theater Company
Trinity Rep
Most Exciting Creative Collaboration
“re-Source” – Christian Swenson & Friends play Human Jazz AS220 & Multiple Artists
In The Heights, Brown University Theatre !City Arts! & Brown University Theatre:
Romeo & Juliet (collaboration) Festival Ballet & Tony Estrella
Side Show Freaks & Circus Injuns Brown University & Monique Mojica (with LeAnne Howe & Jorge Luis Morejón)
Training Day Bonky Dolls & RISD
Best Fight Choreography
A Furtive Movement, Vatic Kuumba AS220
Antony & Cleopatra, Jacob J Zentis Walking Shadow Shakespeare Company
Macbeth, Ryan Stevenson CTC
Mr Burns, Brien Lang Wilbury
Best Fests
24 Hour Play Festival CTC
Festival 51 Festival 51
Fringe Fest Wilbury
Funda Fest RI Black Storytellers (RIBS)
Modern Movement Festival AS220
One Act Play Festival Artists’ Exchange
Queer Arts Festival AS220
Social Media Campaign for a Show
A Furtive Movement Vatic Kuumba at AS220
Beowulf Trinity
James Franco and Me Epic
Lend Me A Tenor RISE
Marat/Sade Out Loud
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown Studio Theater Company
COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY
Male Performance
Ben Church as Nick – The Great Gatsby URI
Clarence Donath as Capulet – Romeo and Juliet CCRI
Constantine Tsouros as Peter Pan – Peter and the Starcatcher RWU
Jason Roth as J. Robert Oppenheimer – The Love Song of J. Robert Oppenheimer Brown
Ray Fournier as Frank – School for Lies URI
Richard Flores as Usnavi De La Vega – In the Heights Brown
Female Performance
Addison Powers as Black Stache – Peter and the Starcatcher RWU
Catia Ramos as Celimene – School for Lies URI
Celine Montaudy as Margaret – Good People URI
Katie Westgate as Nurse – Romeo and Juliet CCRI
Maya Blake as Hecuba – Hecuba Brown University Theatre
Victoria Jessop as Mary Ann – When We Were Young and Unafraid CCRI
Direction
Alan Hawkridge, School for Lies URI
Ashley Teague, Invasion! Brown
Lori Lee Wallace, Peter and the Starcatcher RWU
Paula McGlasson, Spring Awakening URI
Spencer Golub, The Love Song of J. Robert Oppenheimer Brown
Ted Clement, Romeo and Juliet CCRI
Favorite Overall Production
By The Way, Meet Vera Stark Brown
Good People URI
In The Heights Brown
Peter and the Starcatcher RWU
School for Lies URI
When We Were Young and Unafraid CCRI
Set Design
Anya Klepikov – The Love Song of J. Robert Oppenheimer Brown
Katryne Hecht – Seussical RIC
Kent Homchick – Spring Awakening URI
Luke Sutherland – Romeo and Juliet CCRI
Miranda Friel – In The Heights Brown
Costume Design
Alison Carrier – The Great Gatsby URI
David T. Howard – School for Lies URI
Josh Cape – Hecuba Brown
Marilyn Salvatore – Romeo and Juliet CCRI
Ron Cesario – By The Way, Meet Vera Stark Brown
Favorite Ensemble Performance
Appropriate Trinity
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Epic
Coriolanus Out Loud
Cradle Will Rock Head Trick
Flu Season Burbage
Marat / Sade OutLoud
Dance
Dance Production of the Year
Ali Kenner Brodsky’s “PARt” Jamestown Arts Center
Commencement Dance Concert (Producer: Michelle Bach-Coulibaly) Brown
Nutcracker IMC
Princess & the Pea SBRI
Reunion: Meg Sullivan and Eloise Gold AS220
Twas the Night Before Christmas PBT
Principal Male Dancer of the Year
Anh Vo Brown
Azamat Asangul Uulu IMC
Boyko Dossev in Cinderella Festival
Jason Vu Brown
Michael Bolger PBT
Shane Farrell SBRI
Prinicipal Female Dancer of the Year
Brenna DiFrancesco Festival
Brooke DiFrancesco IMC
Elizabeth Gharavi PBT
Jennifer Ricci Festival
Sarah Hsu Brown
Shura Baryshnikov Doppelganger Dance Collective
PROFESSIONAL
Male Lead
Chris Perrotti as Johnny – Frankie & Johnny 2nd Story
Joe Wilson Jr. as Martin Luther King Jr. – The Mountaintop Trinity
Richard Donelly as Sims – The Nether The Gamm
Tom Gleadow as Henry Drummond – Inherit the Wind OSTC
Tony Estrella as Teach – American Buffalo Gamm
Female Lead
Eden Casteel as Victor/Victoria – Victor/Victoria OSTC
Emily Lewis as Frankie – Frankie & Johnny 2nd Story
Jeanine Kane as Elizabeth – King Elizabeth Gamm
Joanne Fayan as Shirley Valentine – Shirley Valentine 2nd Story
Mia Ellis as Camae – The Mountaintop Trinity
Phyllis Kay as Toni – Appropriate Trinity
Supporting Male
Brandon Whitehead as Matthew Harrison Brady – Inherit the Wind OSTC
F. William Oakes as The Old Man – Prelude to a Kiss 2nd Story
Fred Sullivan Jr. as Bo – Appropriate Trinity
Jeff Church as Septimus Hodge – Arcadia Gamm
Jude Sandy as Demetrius – A Midsummer Night’s Dream Trinity
Kevin Broccoli as Yvan – Art 2nd Story
Supporting Female
Angela Brazil as Rachel – Appropriate Trinity
Rebecca Gibel as Hermia – A Midsummer Night’s Dream Trinity
Casey Seymour Kim as Detective Morris – The Nether Gamm
Lara Hakeem as Rita – Prelude to a Kiss 2nd Story
Paula Faber as Mother – Harold and Maude 2nd Story
Valerie Westgate as Gregg Adams – The Best of Everything 2nd Story
Wendy Overly as Mary’s Nurse – King Elizabeth Gamm
Direction
Fred Sullivan, Jr. – Inherit the Wind OSTC
Kent Gash – The Mountaintop Trinity
Kevin Broccoli – Harold and Maude 2nd Story
Mark Peckham – Frankie & Johnny 2nd Story
Rachel Walshe – The Children’s Hour Gamm
Tony Estrella – King Elizabeth Gamm
Professional Production of the Year
Appropriate Trinity
Arcadia Gamm
Frankie & Johnny 2nd Story
Harold and Maude 2nd Story
Inherit the Wind OSTC
King Elizabeth Gamm
The Mountaintop Trinity
Favorite New Work
Faithful Cheaters Trinity
Fuente Ovejuna Trinity
King Elizabeth Gamm
Set Design
Max Ponticelli – Frankie & Johnny 2nd Story
Michael McGarty – Beowulf Trinity
Patrick Lynch – American Buffalo Gamm
Sara Brown – Appropriate Trinity
Sara Ossana – The Nether Gamm
Erik D. Diaz – Victor/Victoria OSTC
Costume Design
David Costa-Cabral – Sister Act TBTS
David T. Howard, Jesse Jarbadan – Arcadia Gamm
Emily Taradash – Little Women OSTC
Olivera Gajic – Beowulf Trinity
Ron Cesario – Harold and Maude 2nd Story
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL
Male Lead
Alan Hawkridge as Marquis de Sade – Marat/Sade OutLoud
David Sackal as Brick – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Epic
David Tessier as Jerry – Betrayal Wilbury
Dillon Medina as William Webster – Don’t Be Evil Burbage
Eric Behr as Dr. Dysart – Equus Epic
Jim O’Brien as Jody – Lonely Planet CPTC
Ian Hudgins as Ned Courtall – She Would If She Could  Head Trick
Female Lead
Emily Rodriguez as Matilde – Clean House CTC
Kerry Giorgi as Maggie the Cat – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Epic
MJ Daly as Jacqueline- Rasheeda Speaking Epic
Natasha Cole as Charlotte – Marat/Sade OutLoud
Tanya Anderson as Emma – Betrayal Wilbury
Valerie Westgate as Sydney – The Altruists Burbage
Supporting Male
Chris Plonka as Carl – Lonely Planet CPTC
James Lucey as Man – The Flu Season Burbage
Jason Quinn as Reverend Benson – Bootycandy Epic
Phoenyx Williams as The Emcee/The Actor – Fascist Mash-Up Wilbury
Supporting Female
Corinne Southern as May – Dirt CTC
Laura Kennedy as Elle – Dirt CTC
Lynne Collinson as Eileen – Rasheeda Speaking Epic
Michelle L. Walker as Big Mama  – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Epic
Rachael Perry as Bianca – Desdemona A Play About a Handkerchief Burbage
Direction
Allison Crews – Desdemona: A Play About a Handkerchief Burbage Theatre
Josh Short – Spring Awakening Wilbury
Kira Hawkridge – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Epic
Michael Ducharme – Lonely Planet CPTC
Rebecca Maxfield – The Revenger’s Tragedy Head Trick
Ricardo Pitts-Wiley – The Red Tent MMT
Tammy Brown – The Clean House CTC
Production of the Year
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Epic
Desdemona: A Play About a Handkerchief Burbage
Equus Epic
Lonely Planet CPTC
Marat/Sade OutLoud
Spring Awakening Wilbury
Favorite New Work (or significant adaptation)
10,000 Things Wilbury
Bogie and Bacall: Goodbye and Hurry Back Epic
Don’t Be Evil Burbage
James Franco and Me Epic
Shana Fox Marceau’s DECO SBRI
The Final Voyage of X Minus One CPTC
The Red Tent MMT
A Furtive Movement: The Use of Farce Vatic Kuumba at AS220
Set Design
Branigan Duguay – Lonely Planet CPTC
Christopher J. Simpson and Rebecca Magnotta – Macbeth CTC
DS Kinsel – A Furtive Movement AS220
Marc Tiberiis II – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof EPIC
Marc Tiberiis II – Marat/Sade Out Loud
Rebecca Magnotta and Ryan Sekac – Dirt CTC
Costume Design
Hannah Lum – The Bedroom Plays EPIC
Kira Hawkridge – Marat/Sade Out Loud
Marissa Dufault – Birds of a Feather Festival 51
Meg Donnelly – Mr. Burns Wilbury
Paula Brouillette – Souvenir Granite Theatre
Trey Hendley – The Final Voyage of X Minus One CPTC
COMMUNITY THEATER
Male Lead
Brad Kirton as Phileas Fogg – Around the World in 80 Days RISE
Dan Fisher as Howie – Rabbit Hole Community Players
Marcus Fisk as Maj. Steve Arnold – Taking Sides Ren City
Robert Grady as Tito Morelli – Lend Me a Tenor RISE
Roger Campbell as Randall P. McMurphy – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest ACT
Female Lead
Amy Corral as Phoebe – Romantic Comedy Newport Playhouse
Anne Faiella as Nurse Ratched – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest ACT
Elizabeth Labrecque as Beryl Stapleton – Hound of the Baskervilles, Rhode Island Stage Ensemble RISE

Tammy Mulrooney as Becca – Rabbit Hole

Community Players
Kerstyn Desjardin as Susy Hendrix – Wait Until Dark Barker
Mackenzie Maron as Sylvia – Sylvia Academy
Meaghan Bruneault as Mary Poppins – Mary Poppins Studio
Supporting Male
Doug MacAskill as Chief Bromden – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest ACT
Jason Carol as Spike – Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike ACT
Kevin Broccoli as Numerous Roles – Around the World in 80 Days RISE
Michael Thurber as The Traveler – Ben Minus Zoe Minus Ben Daydream
Padriag Mahoney as Dr. John Watson – Hound of the Baskervilles RISE
Ryan Sekac as Helmuth Rode – Taking Sides Ren City
Terry Shea as Harry Roat – Wait Until Dark The Players
Supporting Female
Carolyn Coughlin as Masha – Vanya Sonia ACT
Katherine Labrecque as Laura Lyons – The Hound of the Baskervilles RISE
Lauren Annicelli as Ariel – The Tempest TRIST
Melissa Thomas as Kate – Sylvia Academy
Nikki Boss as Claire Ganz – Rumors Swamp Meadow
Sandi Nicastro as Vera – Nana’s Naughty Knickers Newport Playhouse
Samantha Brilhante as Penelope Pennywise – Urinetown Bristol
Direction
Aaron Gendreau-Visco – 9 to 5 LTFR
Bob Colonna – The Tempest TRIST
Jeanne Smith – Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike ACT
Lenny Schwartz – Ben Minus Zoe Minus Ben Daydream
Michael Martins – The Hound of the Baskervilles RISE
Rita Maron – If/Then Academy
Production of the Year
9 to 5 LTFR
August: Osage County Footlights
If/Then Academy
One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest ACT
Taking Sides Ren City
Wait Until Dark Barker
Rumors Granite
Favorite New Work
Barry Weintraub: Legacy Daydream
Ben Minus Zoe Minus Ben Daydream
Donald, Ted & Marco Elemental Theatre
I Love… What’s His Name? Rachel Hanauer at Artic Playhouse
Set Design
Jim Belanger – I Hate Hamlet Arctic
John Campbell – The Best Christmas Pageant Ever ACT
Michael Martins – The Hound of the Baskervilles RISE
Rita Maron and Johnny Cagno – If/Then Academy
Tonya Killavey – Romantic Comedy Newport Playhouse
Roberto S.C. Soares – August: Osage County LTFR
Costume Design
Christian O’Brien – I Hate Hamlet Arctic
Doug Greene – Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike ACT
Freya Hainley – The Hound of the Baskervilles RISE
Jeanne Smith – The Best Christmas Pageant Ever ACT
Johnny Cagno – Mary Poppins Studio
Sheila Burgess – multiple shows SBRI

 

Leave a Reply

Prove that you are human *

Previous post:

Next post: