2016 Motif Theater Awards

You can now vote on the 2016 Motif Theater Awards. Thank you for participating and supporting our theater community. More details on the awards show itself will come to this space soon. For now, please vote and pass this link on to your friends!

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/SWF29KL

NOMINEES:

OVERALL

Improv / Audience Participation

Bring Your Own Improv, Warwick Museum of Art

Live Bait, 95 Empire

Micetro, Contemporary Theater Company

Providence Improv Guild, Southside Cultural Center

Youth Production of the Year

Aladdin Jr. – Academy Players of RI

Alice in Wonderland Jr. – Encore Kids Repertory Company

Alice in Wonderland – Kaleidoscope Theatre

Legally Blonde Jr. – Footlights Junior Division Repertory

Tom Sawyer – Swamp Meadow Children’s Theatre

Musical

Anything Goes – Ocean State Theatre Company

In the Heights – Academy Players of RI

Oklahoma! – Trinity Repertory Company

Passing Strange – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Sweeney Todd – Contemporary Theater Company

Young Frankenstein – Theatre By The Sea

Musical Production Number

“Don’t Break the Rules” – Catch Me If You Can – Academy Players of RI

“Kansas City” – Oklahoma! – Trinity Repertory Company

“Prologue” – Sweeney Todd – Contemporary Theater Company

“Puttin’ On the Ritz” – Young Frankenstein – Theatre By The Sea

“Step in Time” – Mary Poppins – New Bedford Festival Theatre

“Together” – Gypsy – Ocean State Theatre Company

“We Just Had Sex” – Passing Strange – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Male Lead in a Musical

Charlie Thurston, Curly – Oklahoma! – Trinity Repertory Company

Jason Quinn, Narrator – Passing Strange – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Jason Shealy, Sweeney Todd – Sweeney Todd – Contemporary Theater Company

Joe Catanzaro, Melchior Gabor – Spring Awakening – Academy Players of RI

Taylor Wright, Bert – Mary Poppins – New Bedford Festival Theatre

Tommy Labanaris, Dr. Frankenstein – Young Frankenstein – Theatre By The Sea

Female Lead in a Musical

Eden Casteel, Mrs. Lovett – Sweeney Todd – Contemporary Theater Company

Hayley McDermott, Wendla – Spring Awakening – Academy Players of RI

Jessica Wagner, Reno Sweeney – Anything Goes – Ocean State Theatre Company

Katie Ann Clark, Morticia Addams – The Addams Family – Ocean State Theatre Company

Melissa McKamie, Mary Poppins – Mary Poppins – New Bedford Festival Theatre

Sara LaFlamme, Kim – Miss Saigon – Encore Repertory Company

Supporting Male in a Musical

Bobby Sylvia, George Banks – Mary Poppins – New Bedford Festival Theatre

Brad Bradley, Igor – Young Frankenstein – Theatre By The Sea

Brian Lopes, Judas – Jesus Christ Superstar – Encore Repertory Company

Jean-Pierre Ferragamo, The Big Bopper – Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story – Theatre By The Sea

Joe Wilson Jr., Jud Fry – Oklahoma! – Trinity Repertory Company

Tom Gleadow, Stephen Hopkins – 1776 – Ocean State Theatre Company

Supporting Female in a Musical

Alison Mahoney, Abigail Adams – 1776 – Ocean State Theatre Company

Gabrielle Dworkin, Friendly Therapist & Grandma Ida – First Date – Academy Players of RI

Maggie Papa, Johanna – Sweeney Todd – Contemporary Theater Company

Mary Claire King, Inga – Young Frankenstein – Theatre By The Sea

Pamela Lambert, Mother – Passing Strange – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Rebecca Gibel, Ado Annie – Oklahoma! – Trinity Repertory Company

Sammy Hartley, Ellen – Miss Saigon – Encore Repertory Company

Musical Direction

Esther Zabinski – Anything Goes – Ocean State Theatre Company

Jean Maxon-Carpenter – Sweeney Todd – Contemporary Theater Company

Juan Rodriguez – Mary Poppins – New Bedford Festival Theatre

Mark Colozzi – Miss Saigon – Encore Repertory Company

Michael Croiter – Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story – Theatre By The Sea

Michael Rice – Oklahoma! – Trinity Repertory Company

Choreography

Kevin P. Hill – Young Frankenstein – Theatre By The Sea

Michael Susko – Mary Poppins – New Bedford Festival Theatre

Miki Ohlsen – Moment to Moment – Island Moving Company

Rita Maron – Catch Me If You Can – Academy Players of RI

Ronald Lewis – American Strippers – Epic Theatre Company

Russell Garrett – Gypsy – Ocean State Theatre Company

Sharon Jenkins – Oklahoma! – Trinity Repertory Company

Ensemble

American Strippers – Epic Theatre Company

Catholic School Girls – 2nd Story Theatre

Dracula – OUT LOUD Theatre

The Foursome – Newport Playhouse

Narragansett Valkyrie – Contemporary Theater Company

Spring Awakenings – Academy Players of RI

Stupid F*ing Bird – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Summer Programming

As You Like It – Head Trick Theatre

The Life and Death of King John – The Rhode Island Shakespeare Theater (TRIST)

Shakespeare in the Park – The Colonial Theatre

Young Frankenstein – Theatre By The Sea

Concessions

2nd Story Theatre, Warren

Arctic Playhouse, West Warwick

Attleboro Community Theatre, Attleboro

Community Players, Pawtucket

Trinity Repertory Company, PVD

COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY

Male Performance

Conor Sweeney, Demetrius – A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Brown University Theatre

Diego Guevara, Eric Harris – columbinus – University of Rhode Island Theatre

George Olesky, Tereus – The Love of the Nightingale – Brown University Theatre

Kyle Vincent Terry, Oedipus – These Seven Sicknesses – Brown University Theatre / Trinity Repertory Company

Nicholas Menna,“Teach” Walter Cole – American Buffalo – Community College of Rhode Island Theatre

Taylor Santoro, Father Flynn – Doubt – Rhode Island College Theatre

Female Performance

Chelsea Titchenell, Janet Weiss – The Rocky Horror Show – Community College of Rhode Island Theatre

Emily Carter, Faith – columbinus – University of Rhode Island Theatre

Helena Tafuri, Rosemary Sydney – Picnic – Rhode Island College Theatre

Kate Barrette – The Underpants – Rhode Island College Theatre

Stephanie Barney, Sister Aloysius Beauvier – Doubt – Rhode Island College Theatre

Uche Onwunaka, Oberon – A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Brown University Theatre

Best Direction

Bryna Wortman – In The Next Room, or The Vibrator Play – University of Rhode Island Theatre

Kira Hawkridge – A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Brown University Theatre

Linda Sutherland – Picnic – Rhode Island College Theatre

Lori Lee Wallace – Underpants – Roger Williams University Theatre

Luke J. Sutherland – American Buffalo – Community College of Rhode Island Theatre

Paula McGlasson – Legally Blonde: The Musical – University of Rhode Island Theatre

Theodore R. Clement – The Rocky Horror Show – Community College of Rhode Island Theatre

Best College / University Production

A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Brown University Theatre

A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Providence College Theatre

columbinus – University of Rhode Island Theatre

Doubt – Rhode Island College Theatre

The Road Weeps, The Well Runs Dry – Brown University Theatre

The Rocky Horror Show – Community College of Rhode Island Theatre

The Tempest – Roger Williams University Theatre

Set Design

A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Sara Ossana – Brown University Theatre

The Caucasian Chalk Circle – Christian Wittwer – University of Rhode Island Theatre

Crimes of the Heart – Katryne Hecht – Rhode Island College Theatre

In The Next Room, or The Vibrator Play – Cheryl deWardener – University of Rhode Island Theatre

The Rocky Horror Show – Luke Sutherland – Community College of Rhode Island Theatre

These Seven Sicknesses – James D. Palmer – Brown University Theatre / Trinity Repertory Company

Working – Matthew Paquin – Roger Williams University Theatre

Costume Design

American Buffalo – Marilyn Salvatore – Community College of Rhode Island Theatre

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas – Charlotte Burgess – Rhode Island College Theatre

Legally Blonde: The Musical – David Howard – University of Rhode Island Theatre

A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Ron Cesario – Brown University Theatre

A Midsummer Night’s Dream – David Cabral – Providence College Theatre

Mr. Burns: A Post-Electric Play – Corina Chase – Brown University Theatre

The Tempest – Priscilla Eighme – Roger Williams University Theatre

DANCE

Production

The First Four – Doppelganger Dance Collective

The Freedom Project – Everett Company

Giselle – The State Ballet of RI

Hansel and Gretel – Providence Ballet Theatre

The House of Bernarda Alba – Festival Ballet

Lady of the Camellias – Festival Ballet

Moment To Moment – Island Moving Company

Principal Dancer

Anh Vo – Brown University Theatre

Brenna DiFrancesco – Festival Ballet

Elizabeth Gharavi – Providence Ballet Theatre

Kimberly Najjar – The State Ballet of RI

Mindaugas Bauzys – Festival Ballet

Shane Farrell – Island Moving Company

Shura Baryshnikov – Doppelganger Dance Collective

PROFESSIONAL

Male Lead

Anthony Goes, Stanley Kowalski – A Streetcar Named Desire – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

Bob Colonna, Father Farley – Mass Appeal – 2nd Story Theatre

Jim O’Brien, Mick Dowd – A Skull in Connemara – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

Joe Wilson Jr., Marc Antony – Julius Caesar – Trinity Repertory Company

Kevin Broccoli, Alex More – Buyer and Cellar – 2nd Story Theatre

Stephen Thorne, Atticus Finch – To Kill a Mockingbird – Trinity Repertory Company

Taylor Wright, Bert – Mary Poppins – New Bedford Festival Theatre

Female Lead

Angela Brazil, Scout – To Kill a Mockingbird – Trinity Repertory Company

Anne Scurria, Julius Caesar – Julius Caesar – Trinity Repertory Company

Brittany Rolfs, Annie Sullivan – The Miracle Worker – Ocean State Theatre Company

Casey Seymour Kim, Deb Marshall – Grizzly Mama – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

Marianna Bassham, Blanche DuBois – A Streetcar Named Desire – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

Tammy Brown, Rita – Educating Rita – 2nd Story Theatre

Supporting Male

Amos Hamrick, Charles Simmons – The Rant – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

Bobby Sylvia, George Banks – Mary Poppins – New Bedford Festival Theatre

Fred Sullivan Jr., Heck Tate – To Kill a Mockingbird – Trinity Repertory Company

Jonathan Fisher, multiple – Around the World in 80 Days – Ocean State Theatre

Patrick M. Saunders, Lance Sussman – Die, Mommie Die! – 2nd Story Theatre

Steve Kidd, Mitch – A Streetcar Named Desire – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

Tony Estrella, Alexander Stern – The Rant – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

Supporting Female

Betsy Rinaldi, Laurel – Grizzly Mama – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

Kym Gomes, Denise Reeves – The Rant – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

Laurel McMahon, Helen Keller – The Miracle Worker – Ocean State Theatre Company

Mia Ellis, Calpurnia – To Kill a Mockingbird – Trinity Repertory Company

Rebecca Gibel, Ado Annie – Oklahoma! – Trinity Repertory Company

Sarah Pothier, Martha Jefferson – 1776 – Ocean State Theatre Company

Wendy Overly, Maryjohnny Rafferty – A Skull in Connemara – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

Direction

Brian McEleney – To Kill a Mockingbird – Trinity Repertory Company

Mark Peckham – Educating Rita – 2nd Story Theatre

Mark Torres – Around the World in 80 Days – Ocean State Theatre Company

Michael Susko – Mary Poppins – New Bedford Festival Theatre

Rachel Walshe – Grizzly Mama – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

Richard & Sharon Jenkins – Oklahoma! – Trinity Repertory Company

Tony Estrella – A Streetcar Named Desire – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

Professional Production

Around the World in 80 Days – Ocean State Theatre Company

Buyer and Cellar – 2nd Story Theatre

Educating Rita – 2nd Story Theatre

Oklahoma! – Trinity Repertory Company

A Streetcar Named Desire – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

To Kill a Mockingbird – Trinity Repertory Company

The Winter’s Tale – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

Set Design

Educating Rita – Max Ponticelli – 2nd Story Theatre

The Hunchback of Seville – Marsha Ginsberg – Trinity Repertory Company

The Miracle Worker – Ken Martin – Ocean State Theatre Company

Oklahoma! – Eugene Lee – Trinity Repertory Company

A Skull in Connemara – Michael McGarty – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

A Streetcar Named Desire – Jessica Hill – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

The Winter’s Tale – Patrick Lynch – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

Costume Design

1776 – Emily Taradash – Ocean State Theatre Company

The Addams Family – Jimmy Johansmeyer – Ocean State Theatre Company

Die, Mommie Die! – Ron Cesario – 2nd Story Theatre

The Hunchback of Seville – Olivera Gajic – Trinity Repertory Company

Julius Caesar – Olivera Gajic -Trinity Repertory Company

Mary Poppins – Aaron Gendreau-Visco – New Bedford Festival Theatre

A Streetcar Named Desire – David T. Howard – The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre

SEMI PROFESSIONAL

(Companies with operating budgets and/or that offer pay to performers/staff)

Male Lead

David Tessier, Johnny “Rooster” Byron – Jerusalem – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Geoff Leatham, Richard Nixon – Frost/Nixon – Counter- Productions Theatre Company

James Lucey, Beane – Love Song – Burbage Theatre Company

Jason Quinn, The Narrator – Passing Strange – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Mark Carter, King John – The Life and Death of King John – The Rhode Island Shakespeare Theater

Michael Puppi, Johnny Appleseed – American Strippers – Epic Theatre Company

Ricardo Pitts-Wiley, Hoke Colburn – Driving Miss Daisy – Mixed Magic Theatre

Female Lead

Erika Rethorn, Antigone – Antigone – OUT LOUD Theatre

Jess Andra, Sara – Murder Ballad – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Kelly McCabe, Beth – Total Strangers – Epic Theatre Company

Linda Kamajian, Constance – The Life and Death of King John – The Rhode Island Shakespeare Theater

MJ Daly, Penelope – The Penelopiad – Epic Theatre Company

Rae Mancini, Titus – Titus Andronicus – Burbage

Victoria Ezikovich, Ali – Kill the Virgin – Counter-Productions

Supporting Male

Geoff White, Hubert – The Life and Death of King John – TRIST

Ian Hudgins, Charles Bingley – Pride and Prejudice: The Prom – Epic Theatre Company

Jonathan Fisher, Davey – Jerusalem – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Michael Shallcross, Casey – American Strippers – Epic Theatre Company

Terry Shea, Judge Turpin – Sweeney Todd – Contemporary Theater Company

Vince Petronio, Dr. Sorn – Stupid F*ing Bird – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Supporting Female

Allison Crews, Penelope Ryan – Happy Birthday, Wanda June –  Burbage

Carolyn Coughlin, Lily – Kill the Virgin – Counter-Productions

Jackie Aguirre, Blanca, Princess of Spain – The Life and Death of King John – TRIST

Jeannie Carson, Sandra – Rose’s Money – Mixed Magic Theatre

Patricia Hawkridge, King Creon – Antigone – OUT LOUD Theatre

Rachel Dulude, Mash – Stupid F*ing Bird – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Rebecca Magnotta, Valentine Decker – Narragansett Valkyrie – Contemporary Theater Company

Direction

Christopher Simpson – Sweeney Todd – Contemporary Theater Company

Jeff Church – Titus Andronicus – Burbage Theatre Company

Jonathan Pitts-Wiley – Rose’s Money – Mixed Magic Theatre

Kira Hawkridge – The Penelopiad – Epic Theatre Company

Mark Peckham – Stupid F*ing Bird – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Michael Ducharme – Frost/Nixon – Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Wendy Overly – Happy Birthday, Wanda June – Burbage Theatre Company

Production

American Strippers – Epic Theatre Company

Antigone – OUT LOUD Theatre

Dracula – OUT LOUD Theatre

Frost/Nixon – Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Jerusalem – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Rose’s Money – Mixed Magic Theatre

Sweeney Todd – Contemporary Theater Company

Titus Andronicus – Burbage Theatre Company

Best New Work

(Original script as opposed to a regional premiere of established work)

American Strippers – Kevin Broccoli – Epic Theatre Company

Original Adaptation of Dracula – Kira Hawkridge & David Nando Rodgers – OUT LOUD Theatre

Kill the Virgin – Kevin Broccoli – Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Memoirs of the Last Sicilian: A One Man Play – Nick Albanese, The SantRiana Theatre Group

Narragansett Valkyrie – Andy Hoover – Contemporary Theater Company

Planet Christmas – Andy Hoover – Contemporary Theater Company

Rose’s Money – Kevin Broccoli – Mixed Magic Theatre

The Social Avenger – Lenny Schwartz – Daydream Theatre Company

Set Design

Jerusalem – Monica Shinn – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Kill the Virgin – Branigan Duguay – Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Planet Christmas – Christopher Simpson – Contemporary Theater Company

The State Ballet of RI – John Boomer

Stupid F*ing Bird – John Christofferson – The Wilbury Theatre Group

Costume Design

Dracula – Nika Salazar & Kira Hawkridge – OUT LOUD Theatre

Frost/Nixon – Laura Minadeo – Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Happy Birthday, Wanda June – Wendy Overly – Burbage Theatre Company

The State Ballet of RI – Sheila Burgess

Sweeney Todd – Marissa Dufault – Contemporary Theater Company

COMMUNITY THEATER

(Companies with minimal or no operating budgets or self-identify as Community Theatre)

Male Lead

Adam Pedro, Frank Abagnale, Jr. – Catch Me if You Can – Academy Players of RI

Ed Benjamin III, John Oldman – The Man from Earth – Attleboro Community Theatre

Jason Denton, Ebenezer Scrooge – A Christmas Carol – Shining Light Productions (Stadium)

John Campbell, Richard Roma – Glengarry Glen Ross – Attleboro Community Theatre

Johnny Sederquist, Jack – The Social Avenger – Daydream Theatre Company

Marcus J. Fisk, Lawrence Jameson – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Granite Theatre

Michael Eckenreiter, Eugene – Broadway Bound – Little Theatre of Fall River

Nick Autiello, Oswald – Assassins – The Players at The Barker Playhouse

Female Lead

Christine Pavao, Rosalind – As You Like It – Head Trick Theatre

Courtney Contente, Casey – First Date – Academy Players of RI

Emily Fleet, Dorothy – The Wiz – Studio Theater Company

Emma Yutz, Virginia O’Hanlon – Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus – Attleboro Community Theatre

Mary Paolino, Sister Aloysius – Doubt – Community Players of RI

Meaghan Bruneault, Mary Poppins – Mary Poppins – Encore Repertory Company

Olivia Sahlin, Courtney – One Slight Hitch – Newport Playhouse

Sara LaFlamme, Kim – Miss Saigon – Encore Repertory Company

Supporting Male

Bill Pett, Banquo – MAC … Beth?! – Radioactive Theatre

Brian Lopes, The Engineer – Miss Saigon – Encore Repertory Company

Bruce Church, Dan – The Man from Earth – Attleboro Community Theatre

Dave Almeida, Dave Moss – Glengarry Glen Ross – Attleboro Community Theatre

Duane Langley, Carl Hanratty – Catch Me If You Can – Academy Players of RI

Ryan Sekac, Freddy Benson – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Granite Theatre

Supporting Female

Elizabeth Messier, Sara Jane Moore – Assassins – The Players at The Barker Playhouse

Julian Ruth Trilling, The Ingenue – Social Avenger – Daydream Theatre Company

Kelly McCabe, Major Margaret “Hot Lips” Houlihan – M*A*S*H – Swamp Meadow

Megan Ruggiero, Sandy – The Man from Earth – Attleboro Community Theatre

Rebecca Magnotta, Orlando – As You Like It – Head Trick Theatre

Sandi Nicastro, Marie – Flamingo Court – Newport Playhouse

Sonya Joyner, Mrs. Muller – Doubt – Community Players of RI

Direction

Becca Donald – Miss Saigon – Encore Repertory Company

Daniel Lee White – The Foursome – Newport Playhouse

Eric Barbato – Doubt – Community Players of RI

Joan Dillenback – Assassins – The Players at Barker Playhouse

Mario Jorge Carneiro – Glengarry Glen Ross – Attleboro Community Theatre

Rebecca Maxfield – As You Like It – Head Trick Theatre

Rita Maron – In the Heights – Academy Players of RI

Community Production

Assassins – The Players at Barker Playhouse

As You Like It – Head Trick Theatre

The Foursome – Newport Playhouse

Glengarry Glen Ross – Attleboro Community Theatre

The Man from Earth – Attleboro Community Theatre

M*A*S*H – Swamp Meadow Community Theatre

Spring Awakening – Academy Players of RI

Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus – Attleboro Community Theatre

Set Design

Broadway Bound – Ken Rapoza – Little Theatre of Fall River

Deathtrap – Brian Mulvey – Community Players of RI

Flamingo Court – Tonya Killavey – Newport Playhouse

The Man from Earth – Doug Greene, Alex Aponte, & Dave Blessinger – Attleboro Community Theatre

M*A*S*H – Eric Dubois – Swamp Meadow Community Theatre

A Murder is Announced – Dan Clement – The Players at Barker Playhouse

Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus – Doug Greene – Attleboro Community Theatre

Costume Design

A Murder is Announced – Jillian Eddy – The Players at Barker Playhouse

Catch Me If You Can – Johnny Cagno – Academy Players of RI

M*A*S*H – Alicia LeBeau – Swamp Meadow Community Theatre

One Slight Hitch – Mary Elizabeth Perry – Newport Playhouse

Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus – Jeanne Smith – Attleboro Community Theatre

 

VOTE HERE

Leave a Reply

Prove that you are human *

Previous post:

Next post: