2014 Motif Theater Awards Nominees: Vote!

CLICK HERE TO VOTE

1292873_524018851010842_387368611_o

As we’ve been doing for years, Motif seeks to recognize the excellence in local theater at many different levels. We polled the critics and theater companies themselves– about their own best work and the best work they saw. Here’s who they picked! At our awards show, coming in late August, we’ll have technical and critics’ choice awards– but most of all, we want to know what you, the audience, thought. Please vote for your favorites– for the performances and productions that moved, astonished or touched you.

CLICK HERE TO VOTE

www.surveymonkey.com/s/motiftheater14

Improv / Audience Participation

BYOI (Bring Your Own Improv)

Bit Players

Improv Jones

Live Bait

Micetro Improv (@The Contemporary Theater)

Providence Improv Guild

Youth Production of the Year

A Very Merry Unauthorized Children’s Scientology Pageant –  The Wilbury Group

Dear Edwina –  Jamestown Community Theatre

Little Mermaid Jr. –  Academy Players

My Son Pinocchio –  Encore Kids

The Addams Family –  Uncommon Theatre Company

The Wizard of Oz –  Encore Kids

Musical of the Year

A Brief History of The Earth and Everything in It –  Elemental Theatre Collective

Assassins –  Contemporary Theater Co.

Cabaret –  The Wilbury Group

Les Misérables –  Ocean State Theatre Co.

Oliver! –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Sweet Charity –  The Community Players

Male in a Musical

Fred Scheff –  Les Misérables –  Ocean State Theatre

Fred Sullivan Jr. –  A Christmas Carol –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Kevin Broccoli –  Sweet Charity –  The Community Players

Sandy Remington –  Fiddler on the Roof –  The Community Players

Stephen Berenson –  Oliver! –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Timothy John Smith –  Oliver! –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Female in a Musical

Alyssa Gorgone –  Les Misérables –  Ocean State Theatre

Angela Brazil –  A Christmas Carol –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Beth Ann Baker –  Singin’ in the Rain –  New Bedford Festival Theatre

Katie Travers –  Cabaret –  The Wilbury Group

Lisa Ziniti Palmer –  Sweet Charity –  The Community Players

Rachael Warren –  Oliver! –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Summer Stock Production

A Midsummer Night’s Dream –  The Rhode Island Shakespeare Theater

Annie –  Theatre by the Sea

La Cage Aux Folles –  Theatre by the Sea

Singin’ in the Rain –  New Bedford Festival Theatre

College / University

Male Performance

David Groccia –  Dirty Rotten Scoundrels –  RIC

David Sackal –  Chicago –  URI

Jeff Ararat –  The Last Days of Judas Iscariot –  CCRI

Neil Jeronimo –  Arsenic and Old Lace –  RIC

Tyler​ Indyck –  Dirty Rotten Scoundrels –  RIC

Female Performance

Aimee-Rose Willet –  Arsenic and Old Lace –  RIC

Julia Bartoletti –  Chicago –  URI

Marina Tejada –  The Last Days of Judas Iscariot –  CCRI

Sarah Pothier –  Prelude to a Kiss –  RIC

Direction

Bill Wilson –  Dirty Rotten Scoundrels –  RIC

Linda Sutherland –  Arsenic and Old Lace –  RIC

Paula McGlasson –  Chicago –  URI

Theodore R. Clement –  The Last Days of Judas Iscariot –  CCRI

Production

Antigone –  Salve Regina

Arsenic and Old Lace –  RIC

Chicago –  URI

Crimes of the Heart –  URI

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels –  RIC

The Last Days of Judas Iscariot –  CCRI

Set Design

Cheryl deWardener –  Chicago –  URI

Katryne Hecht –  Arsenic and Old Lace –  RIC

Katryne Hecht –  Dirty Rotten Scoundrels –  RIC

Luke Sutherland –  Spitfire Grill –  CCRI

Costume

Charlotte Dunning Burgess –  Dirty Rotten Scoundrels –  RIC

David T. Howard –  Chicago –  URI

Leslie Ford and Brandy Lee Silva –  The Last Days of Judas Iscariot –  CCRI

Michael Dates –  Arsenic and Old Lace –  RIC

Dance

Production of the Year

Coppelia –  The State Ballet of Rhode Island

Cowboys –  Cadets & Collaborative Works –  The State Ballet of Rhode Island

Orchis (from Boundless Plotnikov) –  Festival Ballet Providence

Peter Pan –  Festival Ballet Providence

The Newport Nutcracker at Rosecliff –  Island Moving Co.

Principal Dancer of the Year

Brenna DiFrancesco –  Festival Ballet Providence

Brooke DiFrancesco –  Island Moving Co.

Peg Chobanian –  The State Ballet of Rhode Island

Vilia Putrius –  Festival Ballet Providence

Professional Theater

Male Lead

Brian McEleney –  Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Fred Sullivan –  Jr. –  Laughter on the 23rd Floor –  Ocean State Theatre

Jim O’Brien –  Blackbird –  Gamm Theatre

Stephen Thorne –  The Grapes of Wrath –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Steve Kidd –  The Big Meal –  Gamm Theatre

Tony Estrella –  Macbeth –  Gamm Theatre

Female Lead

Angela Brazil –  Veronica Meadows –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Anne Scurria –  The Grapes of Wrath –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Janice Duclos –  Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Jeanine Kane –  Good People –  Gamm Theatre –

Karen Carpenter –  The Big Meal –  Gamm Theatre

Mia Ellis –  Intimate Apparel –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Supporting Male

Joe Wilson Jr. –  A Christmas Carol –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Mauro Hantman –  Intimate Apparel –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Richard Donnelly –  The Big Meal –  Gamm Theatre

Steve Kidd –  Macbeth –  Gamm Theatre

Timothy Crowe –  A Lie of the Mind –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Supporting Female

Britt Faulkner –  A Lie of the Mind –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Casey Seymour Kim –  Good People –  Gamm Theatre

Karen Gail Kessler –  The Diary of Anne Frank –  Ocean State Theatre Co.

Tangela Large –  Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike –  Trinity Repertory

Wendy Overly –  Macbeth –  Gamm Theatre

Direction

Amiee Turner –  Les Misérables –  Ocean State Theatre Co.

Brian McEleney –  Grapes of Wrath –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Fred Sullivan –  Jr. –  Macbeth –  Gamm Theatre

Janice Duclos –  Intimate Apparel –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Rachel Walshe –  Good People –  Gamm Theatre

Tyler Dobrowsky –  The Big Meal –  Gamm Theatre

Production of the Year

A Christmas Carol –  Trinity Repertory Co.

A Lie of the Mind –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Good People –  Gamm Theatre

Laughter on the 23rd Floor –  Ocean State Theatre Co.

Macbeth –  Gamm Theatre

The Grapes of Wrath –  Trinity Repertory Co.

New Work

A Brief History of The Earth and Everything in it –  Elemental Theatre Co.

Veronica Meadows –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Set Design

Eugene Lee –  Oliver! –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Jessica Hill –  Good People –  Gamm Theatre

Bert Scott –  La Cage Aux Folles –  Theatre by the Sea

Patrick Lynch –  Veronica Meadows –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Costume

Brian Horton –  42nd Street –  Ocean State Theatre Co.

Marcia Zammarelli –  La Cage Aux Folles –  Theatre by the Sea

Marilyn Salvatore –  Macbeth –  Gamm Theatre

William Lane –  Grapes of Wrath –  Trinity Repertory Co.

Semi-Professional

(Non-union)

Male Lead

Ed Shea –  Freud’s Last Session –  2nd Story Theatre

Jeff Church –  Orson’s Shadow –  Burbage Theatre Co.

Michael Puppi –  Angels in America –  Epic Theatre Co.

Ricardo Pitts-Wiley –  Othello –  Mixed Magic Theatre

Rudy Cabrera –  Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train –  Mixed Magic Theatre

Female Lead

Allison Crews –  The Great God Pan –  Epic Theatre Co.

Amber Kelly –  Blasted –  The Wilbury Group

Andrea Flax –  Lucy –  Daydream Theatre

Emily Lewis –  The Other Place –  Epic Theatre Co.

Lara Hakeem –  Sylvia –  2nd Story Theatre

MJ Daly –  For Colored Girls –  Mixed Magic Theatre

Supporting Male

Andrew Iacovelli –  Dr. Cerberus –  Burbage Theater Co.

Bradford J. Greer –  The Great God Pan –  Epic Theatre Co.

Jo-an Peralta –  Blasted –  The Wilbury Group

Kevin Broccoli –  The Lyons –  2nd Story Theatre

Ted Clement –  Picasso at the Lapin Agile –  Counter-Productions Theatre Co.

Tom Chace –  God of Carnage –  Mixed Magic Theatre

Supporting Female

Hannah Lum –  Othello –  Mixed Magic Theatre

Meghan Rose Donnelly –  The Great God Pan –  Epic Theatre Co.

Melissa Corbett –  Lucy –  Daydream Theatre Co.

Sharon Carpentier –  Sylvia –  2nd Story Theatre

Stephanie Traversa –  Cloud Nine –  Contemporary Theatre Co.

Valerie Remillard Myette –  Picasso at the Lapin Agile –  Counter Productions Theatre Co.

Direction

Jonathan Pitts-Wiley –  Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train –  Mixed Magic Theatre

Josh Short –  Blasted –  The Wilbury Group

Kevin Broccoli & Jill Jones –  Angels in America –  Epic Theatre Co.

Lara Hakeem –  The Other Place –  Epic Theatre Co.

Mark Peckham –  The Lyons –  2nd Story Theatre

Ted Clement –  Nico was a Fashion Model –  Counter-Productions Theatre

Production of the Year

Angels in America –  Epic Theatre Co.

Blasted –  The Wilbury Group

Orson’s Shadow –  Burbage Theatre Co.

Picasso at the Lapin Agile –  Counter-Productions Theatre Co.

The Lyons –  2nd Story Theatre

The Other Place –  Epic Theatre Co.

Best New Work

Lucy –  Daydream Theatre

Nico was a Fashion Model –  J. Julian Christopher –  Counter-Productions Theatre Co.

The Lyons –  2nd Story Theatre

The One-Acts –  The Artists-Exchange

Set Design

Meghan Rose Donnelly-  Fuddy Meers –  Contemporary Theatre Co.

Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train –  Mixed Magic Theatre

Monica Shinn –  Blasted –  The Wilbury Group

Ted Clement –  Picasso at the Lapin Agile –  Counter-Productions Theatre Co.

Trevor Elliott –  Seven Keys to Baldpate –  2nd Story Theatre

Costume

Big Nazo –  A Christmas Carol –  The Rhode Island Shakespeare Co.

Jessie Darrell –  Seven Keys to Baldpate –  2nd Story Theatre

Ron Cesario –  The Dupe –  2nd Story Theatre

Sylvi Re –  Cabaret –  The Wilbury Group

Community Theater

Male Lead

Alex Aponte –  Nobody’s Perfect –  Theatre Works

Brian Lopes –  One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest –  Little Theatre of Fall River

Derek Laurendo –  Come Blow Your Horn –  Theatre Co. of RI

John Sheppard –  Plaza Suite –  Academy Players

Matthey J. Bolles –  Three One Acts Plus –  Jamestown Community Theatre

Michael Zola –  Doubt –  The Players at Barker Playhouse

Female Lead

Allie Fasano –  Three One Acts Plus –  Jamestown Community Theatre

Cathy Fox –  Arsenic & Old Lace –  The Community Players

Connie Anderson –  A Christmas Carmella –  Theatre Works –  Inc.

Lisa Scotti-Johnson –  Plaza Suite –  Academy Players

Lisa Ziniti Palmer –  Sweet Charity –  The Community Players

Supporting Male

Gian DiCostanzo –  Hairspray –  RI Stage Ensemble

Greg Bonin –  Les Misérables –  The Encore Repertory Co.

James Reilly –  Three One Acts Plus –  Jamestown Community Theatre

Larry Calabro –  Arsenic & Old Lace –  The Community Players

Michael Evora –  Sweet Charity –  The Community Players

Seann Jackson –  Plaza Suite –  Academy Players

Supporting Female

Elizabeth Hopkins –  Come Blow Your Horn –  Theatre Co. of RI

Emma Fitzgerald –  Hay Fever –  RI Stage Ensemble

Karen Kessler –  Fiddler on the Roof –  The Community Players

Lauren Faith Odenwalder –  Woman in Mind –  The Players at Barker Playhouse

Nicole Franklin –  Les Misérables –  The Encore Repertory Co.

Paige Barry –  Plaza Suite –  Academy Players

Direction

Alfred A. Fortier III –  Les Misérables –  The Encore Repertory Co.

Greg Geer –  Sweet Charity –  The Community Players

Lynn Nadrowski –  King of the Moon –  Theatre Works –  Inc.

Mary S. Wright –  Dear Edwina –  Jamestown Community Theatre

Mike Landry –  Godspell –  Shining Light Productions

Peggy Pires –  Arsenic and Old Lace –  The Community Players

Production of the Year

Come Blow Your Horn –  Theater Co.of RI

Nobody’s Perfect –  Theatre Works –  Inc.

Sweet Charity –  The Community Players

The Long Slide Home –  The Players at Barker Playhouse

Three One Acts Plus –  Jamestown Community Theatre

Set Design

Al Forgione –  Shrek –  The Encore Repertory Co.

Dan Clement –  Woman in Mind –  The Players at Barker Playhouse

Mike Landry –  Godspell –  Shining Light Productions

Vic Turenne –  Arsenic and Old Lace –  The Community Players

Costume

Caroline Tillinghast –  Annie –  Curtain Call Players

Laurea Osborne –  Sweet Charity –  The Community Players

Lauren Schmidt –  Shrek –  The Encore Repertory Co.

Luanne Crimmins –  Godspell –  Shining Light Productions

CLICK HERE TO VOTE

4 responses to “2014 Motif Theater Awards Nominees: Vote!”

  1. CONGRATULATIONS to the entire cast and production team–and to playwright Eliza G.C. Collins!–for our nomination as Best New Production(Community Theater) for A LONG SLIDE HOME. Now VOTE, early and often! (And don't forget to vote for Lauren as Best Supporting in WOMAN IN MIND….)

  2. Jen Rock says:

    Where are the lighting design and sound design nominees listed?

  3. Anonymous says:

    Great set of nominations. One huge noticeable snub is the deaf actor who was in Tribes at Epic Theatre. I thought he delivered a beautiful performance where he made us feel what it is like to be a deaf individual struggling to fit in the society. That is an example of a true breakthrough performance along with Stephanie Traversa. And the supporting cast was exceptional.

  4. Stacey St Edmunds says:

    Does anyone know when voting closes?

Leave a Reply

Prove that you are human *

Previous post:

Next post: