Events

2024 Motif RI Music Awards

Mark your calendars for the 2024 Motif RI Music Awards! Join us Mon March 11 @ 6pm at Fête Music Hall for a night of live music, eats, drinks, and of course — awards to celebrate our Ocean State music scene.

Advertisement

The 2024 RI Music Awards are off and running! You can vote now by going to the link here.

Every year, a typo surfaces as soon as this goes out, despite our best efforts. If you’re the lucky band we’ve misspelled, we do apologize and hope you’ll let us know so we can fix it as quickly as possible!

Meanwhile, please vote for your local favorites, and save the date for our free event announcing the winners on Monday, Mar 11 at Fête Music Hall in PVD. This is an industry night that celebrates local music of every genre.

The process, as ever, is that we approach all the local venue bookers, owners, labels, music writers and music radio shows we can to elicit their favorite local bands of all kinds. We synthesize that, tally the votes, take out the ones that aren’t really from around here and boom, there are the nominees. This year we approached over 160 sources and heard back from over 65.

You may also notice a few names missing – last year we started a Legends program that has acts that have won five times or more in a row sitting out for a year. Viking Jesus, Steve Smith & the Nakeds, Neal & the Vipers, The Parlour’s Epic Open Mic, and The Providence Gay Men’s Chorus are all giving others a shot at the titles this year; we’re confident they’ll be back in the future!

AMERICANA

FAVORITE AMERICANA ACT 
American Echoes 
Cathy Claspher-Torch & Shelley Katsh 
Ed Sweeny 
Evening Sky 
How’s about Charlie 
Matt Fraza Band 
Peace Collective 
Saddle up the Chicken 
The ‘Mericans 

FAVORITE WORLD MUSIC 
Chachi Carvalho & Vertygo 
Cody Pesaturo 
Courtney and Brad 
Olu Vibez 
Sidy Maiga   
Turas 
Yacouba Diabate 

FAVORITE LATINE ACT 
Cómo Qué Wao 
Czesare Santana 
Gabriella Rassi 
Gian Carlo Buscaglia 
Infusion Evolution 
Jesus Andujar 
Rosa Maria 
Robertico Arias Y Su Alebreke 
Sonn De Mi Tierra 

FAVORITE LIVE AMERICANA ACT 
American Echoes 
Andre Arsenault 
Consuelo’s Revenge 
Dan Lilley and The Keepers 
Hopper Sharks Come Cruisin’ 
The Swampbirds The Wolff Sisters
 
FAVORITE SM-MED VENUE 
Alchemy Askew      
Blue Room 
Courtland Club 
Galactic Theatre  
Myrtle News Café  
Nick-A-Nees  
The Parlour Pumphouse Music Works 
 
BREAKTHROUGH AMERICANA 
Caswell & the Peel ’n’ Eats 
Dusty & the Brakes 
Highwater Haulers 
Jo Celine 

FAVORITE COUNTRY ACT 
Back Rhodes 
Bible Studies 
Cody Nilsen 
Jake Hunsinger and the Rock Bottom Band   
Laden Valley 
Liz Spencer 

FAVORITE ROCKABILLY 
Dave Del Monte & The Cross County Boys Sasquatch & the Sick-A-Billys 
The Soapbox Saints 
The Teledynes 

FAVORITE OPEN MIC 
Askew Mondays with Dawn Cabral  
B’z Community Bar with Beth Killian 
Galactic Theatre 
Java Madness 
Monthly at Myrtle 
Pumphouse Acoustic Lounge 
Seed Café 
Stone Soup at The Music Mansion 
FAVORITE FOLK ACT 
Cold Chocolate 
Great Gale 
Jake Wasson MD 
Jon Tyler 
Number One Babe 
Polly Bessette 
Ryan Jackson 
Stefan Couture & The Moondog 
Vox Hunters 
WS Monroe 

STREET BAND/BRASS BAND/MARCHING BAND 
The Clam Jam 
Coyote Brass Band 
Extraordinary Rendition Band 
The Kickin Brass Band 
Providence Drum Troupe   
The Scruffy Aristocrats Brass Band 


FAVORITE FOLK ACT
Cold Chocolate 
Great Gale 
Jake Wasson MD 
Jon Tyler 
Number One Babe 
Polly Bessette 
Ryan Jackson 
Stefan Couture & The Moondog 
Vox Hunters 
WS Monroe 

STREET BAND/BRASS BAND/MARCHING BAND
The Clam Jam 
Coyote Brass Band 
Extraordinary Rendition Band 
The Kickin Brass Band 
Providence Drum Troupe   
The Scruffy Aristocrats Brass Band 

FAVORITE ALT-ROCK ACT 
FINE 
Foul Weather Friend 
Happiness  
Hope Anchor 
Older Brother 
Patsy Decline 
PonyBoy 
The Quahogs 
Savoir Faire 
The Smoke Breaks 
Sporting  
We Own Land 

FAVORITE JAM BAND
Appalas Eclipse 
Bean 
The Cosmic Factory 
Felicitys Hubris 
Ghost Mojo 
Guess Method 
Jabbawaukee 
Los Duderinos 
Northeast Traffic 
The Stupid Robots 

INDIE ROCK 
Beauquet 
The Benjis 
Damien Baby 
Divey 
Dogs on Shady Lane 
Future Stories 
Meridian 
Plastyc Peaches 

FAVORITE POP ACT
Barry Larry 
Beauquet 
The Dust Ruffles 
Kris Sobanski 
Mary McAvoy  
Triangle Forest 
Viana Valentine 
Yonks 


FAVORITE METAL ACT
Burr 
Handsy 
I,Destroyer 
Olneyville Sound System 
Shapethrower 
She Rides 
Sire 
Vertigo 

Favorite PROG
Ghosts In The Snow 
Hemlok 
Mutter 
People Eating Plastic
Strip Mall 
XpressO 

FAVORITE EMO ACT 
Delko 
Electric Paisan 
Secret Cigarette 
Socially Problematic Children
Today is Tomorrow 
Vanta Black 

FAVORITE COVER BAND 
David Tessier All-Star Stars 
Heavy Rescue 
He Said She Said 
High Yield 
Kaitlyn Tarro Band 
Morning in the Wood 
No Exit 4 
Purple Honey 
Wicked Rhode 
Witzend 

FAVORITE TRIBUTE BAND 
Dirty Deeds (AC/DC) 
Forever Young  (Neil Young) 
Funky Submarine  (The Beatles) 
Green Sabbath  (Black Sabbath) 
Hey 19 (Steely Dan) 
Lotus Land (Rush) 
Malice in Chains  (Alice In Chains) 
Paranoid Android (Radiohead) 
Thin Frizzy  (Thin Lizzy) 
Violin River (Grateful Dead) 
Winehouse Project  (Amy Winehouse) 

FAVORITE ALT/ROCK VOCALIST
Alerisa Rose  (Dred Buffalo) 
Autumn Cyr (Starbath) 
Ava Callery (Beauquet) 
Courtney Swain  (Solo artist) 
Dylan Nihilo Sage (Solo artist) 
Gina Fritz (Solo artist) 
Muggs Fogarty (Muggs Fogarty) 
Paul Everett  (Hope Anchor) 
Roz Raskin (NOVA ONE) 
Steve DelMonico  (The Quahogs) 
Tammy Laforest  (The Dust Ruffles) 
Wyatt Grant  (Plastyc Peachez) 

BREAKTHROUGH ALT ACT
Battle Yacht 
Blood Feeder 
ernie 
Exploding Zones 
Kyodie 
ROMXN 
Stereo Parade 
Sun Urchins 
Yonks 
Zowy


FAVORITE ALT/ROCK LIVE ACT 
Bochek 
David Tessier and the All-Star Band of AllStars Stars Dred Buffalo 
Jets Can’t Land 
Jetty 
Late 9 
Molly Maguires 
SexCoffee 
Starbath 
Tall Teenagers 
XpressO 
The Z-Boys 

FAVORITE VIDEOGRAPHER 
The Artist Jackie
Asim Barakzai 
Dana Tarr 
Hot Stuff Productions 
James Lastowski 
M Sully Media 
Zzzaydream 

ELECTRONICA+

FAVORITE HIP-HOP ACT 
Adao
Aura 
Big Lux 
Brzowski 
Jesse the Tree 
Joe Conscious 
Juan Deuce 
Lord Gremithy 
The Suspect Allegedly 
Toad & The Stooligans 

FAVORITE HIP-HOP ALBUM 
sleepingdogs: "i'm faking my own death just to get   some rest" 
Almaty Yami: “Big Evil, Vol. 2” 
Chach: “The Inner Mission” 
Jerellz: “The General” 
The Suspect Allegedly with A-God The Old Soul: “Raw Milk” 

FAVORITE DJ 
Caloric 
Coleslaw 
Desi Renegade 
DJ Zydrate 
Greenwood Hi-Fi 
John O'Leary 
Pauly Danger 
Providence Deep Underground 
Steeley Chris 
Ty Jesso 
Where’s Nasty 
FAVORITE SINGER/ SONGWRITER 
Allison Rose  
Allysen Callery  
Ben Shaw  
Beth Barron  
Bill Cole 
Charlie Marie 
Corinne Southern 
Kara McKee 
Molly Oleary 
Nate Cozzolino 
Natalie Blue 
Olivia Dolphin 
sage ua sole ua
Steve Allain 
Viana Valentine  

FAVORITE AMERICANA VOCALIST 
Bethany Killian 
Brianna White 
Casey Hayward 
Jamie Doyle 
John Faraone 
Julie Rhodes 
Meaghan Casey 
Naushon Hale 
Nicole Gauthier 
Stefan Couture 

FAVORITE BLUEGRASS BAND 
cvmrats 
Four Bridges 
High Planes 
Rock Hearts 
Saddle up the Chicken 
The Whelks 

FAVORITE R&B ACT 
Adao 
Alexus Lee     
Annie & Russ 
Mac Odum 
MyBelle 
Slim Goody 

FAVORITE JAZZ ACT 
Ben Shaw 
Clear Audience 
Daniel Hill Quartet 
Dan Moretti 
Evening Sky 
John Allmark Jazz Quintet   
Leland Baker Trio   
Paper Moon Jazz Band 
Paul “Sweet Pea” Williams 
Steve DeConti Quartet 

FAVORITE BLUES/FUNK ACT 
Cannibal Ramblers 
Chris Monti 
Jo Celine 
Julie Rhodes & The Electric Company 
Kerri Powers 
Kim Trusty 
Superchief Trio 

FAVORITE CHORAL ACT 
Assembly of Light Choir 
Carillon Women’s Chorus 
Chorus of Westerly 
Coastline Show Chorus 
Newman Church Choir 
The Providence Singers 
RPM Voices of Rhode Island 
The Summer Chorus 
West Bay Chorale 

LARGE INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE (STATIONARY) 
The American Band 
Narragansett Bay Symphony Community Orchestra Ocean State Pops Orchestra 
Our Lady of Light Band 
Rhode Island Wind Ensemble 
RI Philharmonic 
Westerly Town Band 

FAVORITE AMERICANA FESTIVAL 
Revive the Roots 
Rhode Island Folk Fest    
Rhythm & Roots Festival 
Solstice Fest 
Warren Folks Fest 

FAVORITE AMERICANA ALBUM 
Allison Rose: “All The Difference” 
The Glare: “Monday Morning Telephone Calls” Jeremy Moses Curtis: “Midlife Chrysler” Sharks Come Cruisin’: “I Wish I Was On Gansett Bay” 
Olivia Dolphin: “LionHearted Blood” 





FAVORITE REGGAE ACT 
Clatta Bumboo 
Dudemanbro 
Natural Element  
Prince Pankhi 
Professor Roots 
Soul Shot 

FAVORITE SKA BAND 
The Agents 
Brunt of It 
Copacetics  
NB Rude Boys 
Sweet Babylon 

FAVORITE GARAGE ROCK BAND 
Adapter Adapter 
Balloon Thief 
Brown Apples 
Detroit Rebellion 
Eric and the NOTHING 
SugarCones 
VAGUE 
Ziggy Gnardust 

FAVORITE NOISE BAND 
Baylies Band 
Exploding Zones 
GL_TCHcraft 
Gyna Bootleg 
The Hammer Party 
Harpy 
Minibeast 
Scaffolding 

FAVORITE POP-PUNK ACT 
Another One Down! 
Callouts 
Heather Rose In Clover 
Letters to Jenny 
Moodrunners 
Plastyc Peachez 
Rugburn 
Stubborn Hearts 
Today is Tomorrow 
The War in Kids 

FAVORITE PUNK ACT 
Baloonsies 
Degenerates of Punk 
Film & Gender 
Gnarnia  
Klaxon  
Midnight Creeps 
The Paraplegics 
The Pourmen 
She Rides 
Sourpunch 
Typhoid Mary 
The Underwires 
Will Killmoore

FAVORITE HARDCORE ACT 
Anklebiter 
Coma Hole 
Edict 
Hemingway 
Impulse 
passionplay 
Peace Test 
Pocket Rocket 
The Nurse 
Twoboyskissing 
Vicious Ritual 

FAVORITE ROCK ALBUM 
Dead Gods are the New Gods: “String of Omens” The Devil’s Twins: “Horns” 
Divey: "Slugger"  
Future Stories: “Kill the Business Lights” 
Justice Cow: “my dad died” 
NOVA ONE: "Create Myself" 
Pan Damia: “Chapter One” 
Patsy Decline: “Self-Titled” 
The Quahogs: “Tasteless” 
Rafay Rashid: "Kitchen Weapons" 
The Sorry Boys:  “Self-Titled” 
Tall Teenagers: “Chasm” 

EXPERIMENTAL 
Animal Face 
Anthony Loffredio 
Dead Gods are the New Gods 
Electric Paisan 
Emily Dix Thomas (EDT) 
Gabriella Rassi 
Museum Legs 
Of Lions and Giants 
There 

FAVORITE SOUND PERSON 
Brian Cabral 
Corey Demanche
Dan Baldwin 
Erik Gharaee 
Jamie Doyle  
Jerome O'Neil 
Pat Gilbert 
Raza Sufi 
Ryan Schortman 
Vinnie Bellows 

FAVORITE PROMOTER 
Carolyn Smith  
Jessica Salemi Sinclair
Birdplayart (Sara Dager) 
Studio 121 (Skylar Batz) 
Dusk (Danielle Tellier) 
The Hammer Collective (Nick Lowney) 
Hear In Rhode Island (John Fuzek) 
Little Guy At The Gig (Sky) 
PVD World Music (Chance Haki) 
Self Luv (Roz Raskin) 
Spring St. Productions (Michael Panico) 
Top 5 Fiend (Rob Duguay) 

FAVORITE CONCERT PHOTOGRAPHER 
Christopher Mongeau 
Evil Robb 
James Lastowski   
Jim Lowrimore 
Joe Johnson 
Ken Abrams 
Lawless Concerts 
Peter Jordan 
Rafael Medina 
Rick Farrell 
Ryan Welch 
Small Frye 

FAVORITE KARAOKE NIGHT 
B’z Community Bar 
Eagle Providence 
Freeplay Bar & Arcade 
Galactic Theatre 
Jake & Johnny’s 
Mirabar Thursday Night Karaoke 
Pancho O’Malley’s 
The Parlour 
Union Station 

FAVORITE ALT FESTIVAL 
Bliss Fest (Newport) 
Dusk’s Summer Fest (Dusk) 
Punks For Pets (Nic-a-Nees) 
Scurvy Dog Mega Show (Scurvy Dog) 
Shiza fest (Dusk) 

FAVORITE MUSIC VIDEO 
Ben Levin: “Two Fun Guys” 
Caswell & the Peel ‘n’ Eats: “Coconut Kevin” 
Cool Beverages: “Boys In Town” 
Dead Gods are the New Gods: “Spiritus Messorem” Gina Fritz: “Miracle” 
Greensleeves: “Love You Funny” 
The Quahogs: “For What Reason” 
ROMXN: “Loverboy” 
Scout Lyons: “Stalker Song” 
Stubborn Hearts: “Driving With Your Ghost” 
GOTHIC / POST-PUNK ACT 
Helix 
Hope Anchor 
Joy Boys 
Lookers 
Mari Kattman 
Mesmers 
Savoir Faire 
Vudu Sister

FAVORITE ELECTRONIC ACT 
Artist Jackie and The Wizard 
Baby Baby Explores the Reasons Why That Gum Is Still on the Sidewalk 
Delish Droplets 
Lady Purge 
Muggs Fogarty 
Orion 
Sex on Decks


FAVORITE DANCE NIGHT 
Discotech (The Parlour) 
Dyke Night (The Salon) 
EGO Providence on Saturdays (EGO) 
Focus Group curated by Caloric (AS220) 
Island Saturdays Kink Wednesdays (Alchemy) Sábado Gigante: A Latin / International Dance Night (The Salon) 
Soul Power (Dusk, then Askew) 

Don’t forget to check out footage from last year‘s event: