Motif Music Awards

Motif’s 2022 Music Awards Nominees: Who will take home the trophy?

With local music beginning to blossom once more following two years of the COVID-19 pandemic, Motif is pleased to present our annual Music Awards! These awards compile nominees put forward by local venues, record labels, music writers and radio stations.

For being the smallest state, RI certainly has a never ending supply of fantastic music spanning all genres. This year, our list of nominees is especially exciting, featuring a blend of scene veterans and brand new talent. Every single band, singer, venue and album listed here represents the absolute best that RI music has to offer.

Along with the awards ceremony, which will be hosted at the legendary venue Fete Music Hall, there will be food, drinks and live music provided by Stefan Couture, returning performers School of Rock, and other acts.

No matter who you select in each category, it is important to recognize and appreciate just how much creativity, vitality and talent is present in RI music. Many of these acts have promising futures ahead, and it is always a joy to see how music from this state evolves and captivates ears and hearts worldwide. To all the musicians, venues, labels and audiophiles in RI, we salute you.

DETAILS: 

What: The Motif 2022 RI Music Awards 

Where: Fete Music Hall, 203 Dike St in PVD

When: July 18, 6:30 – 9:30 pm. 

Vote now through July 10 at: motifri.com/musicawards2022

And now, the nominees!

Americana:

Best Act:

Allysen Callery

Atwater-Donnelly

Dan Blakeslee 

The Huntress and Holder of Hands

The Low Cards

Man and Wife

Best R&B Act:

Boo City

Empress

Julie Rhodes

NiLa 78

Steve Smith & The Nakeds

Best Live Act:

The Co-Eds

Consuelo’s Revenge

High Planes

Julie Rhodes and the Electric Co

Museum Legs

Sharks Come Cruisin’

Steve Smith & The Nakeds

Vudu Sister

Best Country Act:

Charlie Marie

Lauren King

Nick Bosse and the Northern Roots 

Ward Hayden & the Outliers

Best Open Mic:

Askew

Hill’s Tavern & Grill

Musical Chairs with Al Keith at Java Madness

The Parlour

Sunday Series at the Updike in East Greenwich 

Best Singer/Songwriter:

Brian Shovelton

Jodie Treloar Sampson

Lauren King

Lee Zangari 

NiLa 78 

Sarah Kenyon

Stefan Couture

Best Vocalist:

Alexus Lee

Alison Rose

Amanda Salemi

Avi Jacob

Beth Barron

Christian Calderone 

J. Michael Graham

Jodie Treloar Sampson 

Lauren King

Tammy Laforest

Tara Hansen

Best Bluegrass Band: 

Four Bridges

Greystone Rail

High Planes

Ocean State Ramblers

Rock Hearts

Sinner’s Pie

Best Jazz Act: 

Ben Shaw

Birt and Harley

Chase Ceglie Quartet

Evening Sky

Greg Abate

John Allmark Band

Leland Baker Trio

Mutter

Best Concert Photographer:

Emily Gardner 

James Lastovski

Kerry Quinn

Lisa Gourley

Richard McCaffery 

Rick Farrell

Small Frye

Best Blues Act:

Adapter Adapter

Cannibal Ramblers

Duke Robillard Band

F & Blues Band

Helen and the Trash Pandas

Jake Wasson

Jonathan Grice

The Low Cards

Neal and the Vipers

Best Folk Act: 

Allysen Callery

Dan Blakeslee

High Planes

Jillian Kay

Laden Valley

Lee Zangari

Tammy Laforest

Best Street Band/Marching Band/Brassband:

Coyote Brass

Extraordinary Rendition Band 

Providence Drum Troupe

Undertow Brass Band

Best Festival:

Rhythm and Roots

RI Blues Fest

RI Folk Fest

Warren Folks Fest

Best Album (Americana):

Adapter Adapter – No Comfort

Ben Shaw – Seven Songs

GrandEvolution – Glow

High Planes – Ghost Town

Best Music Video:

Big Nazo – Space Transformation Station

Los Duderinos – Something Else

Glenn Thomas – Reassure Me There’s a Window (live)

Never Coming Home – South Station

Olivia Charlotte – Diagnostics

Toad and the Stooligans and Friends – Bless the Table (LIVE CYPHER)

Alternative:

Best Rock Band: 

Julie Rhodes and the Electric Co

Ravi Shavi

SEXCoffee

Sgt. Baker & The Clones

The Smoke Breaks

Sugar Cones

Best Act:

The Benjis

Bochek

The Quahogs

Ravi Shavi

The Silks

Viking Jesus

Best Jam Band:

Eclipse

Electro Politics

Future Phase

Guess Method

Best Indie Rock Band: 

Beauquet

The Benji’s

Heather Rose in Clover

Jets Can’t Land

Leiko

NOVA ONE

Ski Bunny

StarBath

Best Live Act:

Chance Emerson

David Tessier’s All-Star Stars

Israel Wusu

Jets Can’t Land

Ski Bunny 

The Z-Boys

Best Reggae Act:

Dudemanbro

Natural Element

Professor Roots

SoulShot

Best Ska Band:

The Agents

The Brunt of it

The Copacetics

Sweet Babylon

They Were Robots

Best Garage Band:

123 Astronauts

Andy Lampert

David Tessier’s All-Star Stars

PonyBoy

Shirley Drive 

Song Birds

Tony Jones & The Cretin 3

Best Noise Band:

Baylies Band

Department of Teleportation 

Loud Neighbors

Minibeast

Psychic Graveyard

Best Pop Punk Act:

Bubblegum Punk

The Callouts

Electric Paisan

FINE.

Never Coming Home

so over it

Stubborn Hearts

Best Post Punk/Gothic Act:

DIGITAL

Hope Anchor

Leiko

Vudu Sister

Best Punk Act:

GNARNIA

The Knightsville Butchers

The McGunks

Midnight Creeps

The Paraplegics

Vague Perception

We Own Land

Best Hardcore Act:

Anxious Wave

Blasphemaddicts 

Bullet Proof Backpack

Hammer Party

Reason to Fight

Best Metal Act:

Amitié

Churchburn

RHODE KILL

Shape of Rage

She Rides

Best Prog/Emo Act:

Bent Knee

Hemlok

Indelego

Leiko

Sleep Mode

Best Vocalist:

Bob Kadlec

Chris Smith

Craig Ferris

Dan St Jacques

Jess Moroney

Muggs Fogarty

Paul Everett

Rafay Rashid

Stev Delmonico

Viana Valentine 

Breakthrough Act:

Beauquet

Degenerates of Punk

Grip Bite

The Keegan Turner Band 

The Knightsville Butchers

Best Album:

Beauquet – Beauquet

Corinne Southern and The Constellations – Celestial Bodies

Darklands – Forgive Yourself

Grip Bite – GTFO

Nick Politelli – Examiner

Pavid Vermin – Cutting Corners

SEXCoffee – Devilish Kiss

The Paraplegics – Ramp it up

Triangle Forest – Triangle Forest

Viking Jesus – Before the Mutation

Best Cover Band:

The Carson Daily Project

Country Wild Heart

Don’t Tell Lisa

Loose Screws

RugBurn

Take it to The Bridge 

Wicked Rhode

Best Tribute Band:

Dirty Deeds – ACDC

Green Sabbath – Black Sabbath

Hey Nineteen – Steely Dan

Violin River – Grateful Dead

Wicked Petty – Tom Petty

Best Karaoke Night:

The Ave

Boombox

Chan’s

Hill’s Tavern

Hot Club

JW’s Pub

The Parlour

Sports Tap

Union Station Brewery

Best Alt Festival:

Pride 

PVDfest

Revival Fest

Scurvy Dog Mega Show

Favorite Sound Person:

Brian Cabral

Dan Baldwin

DJ Psycho Eddie

Glenn Alexander

Greg Rourke

Jerome O’Neal 

Mike Arruda

Tayte Street

Vinnie Bellows

Favorite promoter:

Amber Lynn

Greg Chihoski

Michael Panico

Mike Carp

PVD World Music

Rob Duguay

The Hammer Collective

Tom Weyman

Best Festival:

Scurvy Dog Mega Show

Revival Fest

PVDfest

Pride

Electronica:

Best Hip Hop Act:

Chachi Carvalho

DirtyDurdie

Israel Wusu

Jesse the Tree

John Hope

Spocka Summa

Toad & The Stooligans

Best DJ:

Caloric

Desi Renegade

DJ Coroking

DJ Pauly Danger

DJ Psycho Eddie

Sex on Decks

Best Dance Night:

Discotech

FReQ

Island Saturdays

Kink Night

Nokturnal 

Soul Power

Vertebrae

Best Electronic Act:

Artist Jackie

Baby: Baby: Explores the Reasons Why that Gum Is Still on the Sidewalk

Ceres

Droplets

Dvalor

KiSSiNG KONTEST

Muggs Fogarty

Triangle Forest 

image_pdfimage_print