Motif Music Awards

Motif 2021 Music Awards

It’s time again – finally! – for Motif’s RI Music Awards. Please help show your support for local music by choosing some of these fine artists. We know a lot of people haven’t been out much over the last year and a half, but either cast your minds back to the before times, or check out the links in our online survey, which will let you assess the music of most of the artists mentioned here.

SAVE THE DATE!

Monday, August 23, 6 – 9pm at FMH
(Fete Music Hall), 103 Dike St, PVD

Or hit us up – and spread the word – on Facebook!
https://www.facebook.com/events/261035492492492

BEST ONLINE STREAMING PERFORMANCE 

Check Yourself – 7th Annual Holiday Benefit Show on YouTube
Joe Potenza at The Parlour
MisSter DylaN on Patreon
MorganEve Swain at The Knickerbocker
Sgt Baker and the Clones at The Parlour
Steve Donovan on Facebook
Vague Perception on Facebook

BEST COVID PIVOT 

Askew – allowed filming, block parties
Dusk – outdoor concerts and movies
Galactic Theatre – ice cream and drinks to go
Greenwich Odeum – private screenings, rented out marquee
The Parlour – rebuilt into recording studio; pizza

MUSIC VIDEO (All Genres)

Beth Barron “I’m Alive”
Fine. “Yellow and Pink”
Glenn Thomas “Black Muddy River”
Joe Bruce & Clockwork “The Story of Jacob PT 2”
Stefan Couture “Rules All Changed”
Toad & The Stooligans “Stevie Sees”
Twin Brook “Welcome To Flavortown”
The War In Kids “Goodbye, My Valentine”

PHOTO/ PHOTOGRAPHY

James Lastowski
Ken Abrams
Lisa Gourley
Richard McCaffrey
Rick Ferell
Small Frye

FAVORITE SOUND PERSON 

Brian Cabral
Dan Baldwin
Graham Mellor
Mike Arruda
Raza Sufi
Vinnie Bellows
Greg Bass

FAVORITE PROMOTER

Chrissy Stewart / PVDLive
Haki Events / Providence World Music
Hana Ko
John Difrusco
Mike Delehanty
Mike Panico
Rob Duguay / Top 5 Fiend
SELF LUV

Americana

BEST ACT

Cowboy and Lady
Dan Blakeslee 
Consuelo’s Revenge
Horse-Eyed Men
Man and Wife
Nate Cozzolino and the Lost Arts
Sharks Come Cruisin’

SINGER / SONGWRITER

Allysen Callery
Lisa Couto
Ben Shaw
Dan Lilley
Bethany Killian 
Chrissy Stewart
Allison Rose 
Dan Blakeslee
Ed McGuirl
John Faraone
Kat Kiley
Lauren King
Nate Cozzolino

VOCALIST

AJ Salemi
Joanne Lurgio
Becky Bass
Beth Barron
Elwood Donnelly
Jesse Desorcy
Mike Laureanno
Brian Twohey
Sean Connell
Nate Cozzolino
Nicole Gauthier
Penn Sultan
Tammy Laforest

BLUEGRASS BAND

Four Bridges
Greystone Rail
Highway’s End
Ocean State Ramblers
Rock Hearts

COUNTRY ACT

Back Rhodes
Charlie Marie
Lauren King
Matt Gillooly
Ayla Brown

BLUES ACT

Adapter Adapter
The Founders
Neal & the Vipers
James Montgomery Blues Band
Sugar Ray and the Bluetones

CHORAL ACT

Chorus of Westerly
Newman Church Choir
Providence Singers
Rhode Island Civic Chorale
Rhode Island Gay Men’s Chorus 

FOLK ACT

Atwater-Donnelly
How’s About Charlie
Lucas Neil
Museum Legs
Dan Lilley & The Keepers
Cardboard Ox

JAZZ ACT

John Allmark Jazz Octet
Leland Baker
Greg Abate
Mike Rollins & Co.
The Honk
Bobby Keyes Trio
Chris Flory
Joe Potenza

R&B ACT

Autocrats
Slurp
Beetle Funk
Mary Gipson
Steve Smith & the Nakeds
Z-Boys

WORLD MUSIC

Atwater Donnelly
Eastern Medicine Singers
Evans Molina
The Pourmen
Sidy Maiga
Yacouba Diabate

STREET BAND / BRASS BAND / MARCHING BAND

Brass Attack
ERB
Kick‘n Brass band
Providence Drum Troupe

BEST OPEN MIC

Askew Thursdays with Adam Newell
RISA Virtual Open Mic
Java Madness with Al Keith
The Parlour Open Mic with Steve Donovan
Two Hundo Open Mic

BEST ALBUM

Allysen Callery – “Ghost Folk”
Charlie Marie – “Ramble On”
Dan Blakeslee – “Christmasland Jubilee”
Evening Sky – “One Mic, Two Weekends”
Johnny Juxo – “Get Off My Lawn”
Lauren King – “The Wolf is Back” 
Will Orchard – “I Reached My Hand Out”

BEST FESTIVAL

Rhythm and Root
RI Blues Fest
RI Country Music Fest
RI (formerly Providence) Folk Fest
Washington County Fair
Warren Folks Festival

Alternative

BEST ACT

123 Astronaut
The Benji’s
Bochek
Gnarnia
Jets Can’t Land 
The Quahogs
Strip Mall
Viking Jesus

BEST LIVE ACT

Blackletter
David Tessier and the All-Star Stars
Hope Anchor
Princess 
Ravi Shavi
Smith&Weeden
Spocka Summa
Vague Perception

REGGAE ACT

Becky Bass
Natural Element
Professor Roots
Soul Shot
Upsetta International Sound System

SKA BAND

The Brunt of It
Copacetics
The Essays
Sweet Babylon

JAM BAND

Animal Face
The Free Radicals
House Combo at Nick-a-Nees
Nate Cozzolino
Stupid Robots

GARAGE BAND

Dirty Birds
Foul Weather Friend
Harvey Garbage
Jets Can’t Land
Song Birds
The Underwires
We Own Land

NOISE BAND

Baylies Band
freakbag
Muggs Fogarty
Psychic Graveyard
Black Pus

LATIN ACT

Christian Cano Taborda
EhShawnee
Alebreke
Jesus Andujar
Mambo Pa Ti
Mickey Y Su All Stars Latin Band

POP PUNK ACT

Adjuncts
The Callouts
Electric Joey
Electric Paisan
Follow Thru
Math the Band
Stubborn Hearts
U.G.L.Y.

PUNK ACT 

Blasphemaddicts
DNR
Fine.
Gnarnia 
McGunks 
Midnight Creeps
The Paraplegics
Sick Pills

HARDCORE

Anxious Wave
Dreamwell
Lewd
Reason to Fight
Sullest

METAL

Ancient Torment
Angry Skull
Burr
Churchburn
Cyttorak
Haxen
new idol

PROG AND EMO

Consider Yourself
Ghosts in the Snow
Leiko
People Eating Plastic
Sprues and Runners
Strip Mall

VOCALIST

Bob Kadlec
Craig Ferris
Dave Laros
Stev Delmonico
Courtney Swain
Jenn Lombari
Heather Rose
Jess Moroney
Kris Hansen
Malyssa BellaRosa
Paul Everett
Roz Raskin  

BREAKTHROUGH ACT

Bullet Proof Backpack
Gamma Rage
MiSster DylaN
Moodrunners
PonyBoy
Today is Tomorrow

FAVORITE ALBUM

Dreamwell “Modern Grotesque“
The Hammer Party “SMASHED HITS”
Math the Band “Flange Factory Five“
The McGunks  “Going Out Early“
NOVA ONE “lovable”
Stubborn Hearts “Tales from a Red Flag Galaxy“
Twin Foxes “Broken Bell“
U.G.L.Y. “Goons Live Young”

TRIBUTE BAND

Dirty Deeds (AC/DC)
Forever Young (Neil Young)
Hey Nineteen (Steely Dan)
Playing Dead (Grateful Dead)
RI Beatlejazz (The Beatles)
Zilch (The Monkees)

COVER BAND

The All-Star Stars
Heavy Rescue
The O’Tooles
The Pogs
Smokin Mirrors
Take It to the Bridge

KARAOKE NIGHT 

The Ave
JW’s Thirsty Thursdays
Laura at Boomerangs Roadhouse
Mickey Doyle’s
The Parlour
WRIK at Chan’s

BEST FESTIVAL

RI PRIDE
Revival Fest 4th of July
Scurvy Dog Mega Parking Lot Mega Show
Terptown Throwdown

Electronica

HIP-HOP ACT

Big Lux
Chachi and the International Players
Freddie Black
jesse the Tree
Jon Hope
John Phelps
Pharaoh Jaxson
Spocka Summa

BREAKTHROUGH HIP-HOP ACT

Atomic
Chach
Done Right Every Now and Then
Lord Willin’
Redd Rebel 
Stephen Greene

BEST HIP-HOP ALBUM

Chach – “Perspective”
jesse the Tree – “space tomatoes”
joe bruce & ClarkWork – “The Ruff Mixes”
Jon Hope – “Hope All is Well”
Slitty Wrists – “Slitty Wrists LP”
ToadStool & Dan Pomfret – “Ronald Raygun”

ELECTRONIC

Artist Jackie
Baby, Baby: Explores the Reasons Why that Gum is Still on the Sidewalk 
D.U.M.E. 
DJ Venom 
Droplets 
Joe-Lou 
Providence Deep Underground
Where’s Nasty 

BEST CLUB DJ

Brian Carter
Desi Renegade
DJ Franchise
DJ Nes
DJ Roxy Epoxy
Indigo Monday
Rick Lataille WRIK
Ty Jesso & John O’Leary

BEST DANCE NIGHT 

Charlie Tunes (usually at Revival)
DarkMode (usually at The Parlour Providence)
Focal (usually in Pawtucket)
Let’s Dance at the Knickerbocker
Nokturnal (usually at Dusk)
Reggae Mondays at the Parlour
Soul Power (usually at Dusk)

Motif would like to thank the over 30 venues and booking agents across the state that participated,
despite these unusual times, in helping to select nominees and celebrate local music. Also thank you to
our team of advisors and contributors, and especially to all the local talent who never let the music die!

image_pdfimage_print