Cannabis
[…] The starting line isn’t the same for people in poor, urban and minority communities, and they deserve support to ensure they get the full benefit of participating in legalization. I am grateful to my colleagues in the General Assembly for recognizing the importance of expungement of criminal records and equity in licensing, because they are absolutely critical to ending prohibition fairly.”

“Those who wish to expunge their records prior to [July 1, 2024] may petition the court for relief through an expedited process,” the Office of the Attorney General said, citing RI General Laws §12-1.3-5 (“Expungement of marijuana records”). “If the court determines that a record is to be expunged, it shall order all records and records of conviction or civil adjudication relating to the conviction or civil adjudication expunged and all index and other references to charges removed from public inspection.”